• header_en
  • header_bn

 

Corruption increases poverty and injustice. Let's fight it together...now

 

Investigative Journalism Awards 2018 Winners

 
Category: Print Media (Local)
 
Name of the Winner:
Muhammad Nuruzzaman
 
Title of the Report:
শেখ রাসেল শিশু প্রশিক্ষণ ও পুনর্বাসন কেন্দ্রে অনিয়ম-দুর্নীতি (৮ পর্বের ধারাবাহিক প্রতিবেদন)
Irregularities and corruption in Sheikh Russel Children's Training and Rehabilitation Center (8 Episodes Series Reports)
Link of the Report:
Link: 8-episodes series Reports
Published in:
The Daily Probaha, Khulna
Date of Publication:
4,5,8,9,10,11,12,15 January 2017
Current Work Station:
Senior Reporter, The Daily Probaha, Khulna
 
Category: Print Media (National-Climate Finance Governance)
 
Name of the Winner:
Rajib Nur
Zahidur Rahman
 
Title of the Report:
সরেজমিন সুবর্ণচর (তিন পর্বের ধারাবাহিক প্রতিবেদন )
On the spot Shubarnachar (3 Episodes Series Report)
Link of the Report:
 
Link 1: দখল হয়ে যাচ্ছে 'নতুন বাংলাদেশ'
Link 2: উজাড় হয়েছে বন, অরক্ষিত উপকূল
Link 3: ডাঙায় ক্ষুধা, জলে দস্যু
Published in:
The Daily Samakal
Date of Publication:
25 -27 November 2017
Current Work Station:
Special Correspondent & Sub-Editor, The Daily Samakal, Dhaka
 
Category: Print Media (National)
 
Name of the Winner:
Md. Anowar Hossain
 
Title of the Report:
গতি পাচ্ছে না রেলওয়ে (৩ পর্বের ধারাবাহিক প্রতিবেদন)
Stagnancy in Railway (3 Episodes Series Report)
Link of the Report:
 
Link 1: এত বিনিয়োগ তবু লোকসান
Link 2: ট্রেনের চলা–থামা যেন রাজনৈতিক সিদ্ধান্তে
Link 3: কম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পে বেশি মনোযোগ
Published in:
The Daily Prothom Alo
Date of Publication:
25 -27 January 2017
Current Work Station:
Senior Reporter, The Daily Prothom Alo, Dhaka
 
Category: Electronic Media (TV Report-Climate Finance Governance)
 
Name of the Winner (Reporter):
Utpal Mirza
Title of the Report:
পাবনার গাজনার বিল প্রকল্পের দুর্নীতি (চার পর্বের ধারাবাহিক প্রতিবেদন )
Corruption in Gajnar Bill Project at Pabna (4 Episodes Series Report)
 
Link of the Report:
 
Link: 1st Episode
Link: 2nd Episode
Link: 3rd Episode
Link: 4th Episode
Broadcasted in:
Maasranga Television
Date of Broadcast:
22 -25 July 2017
Current Work Station:
Senior Reporter,  Pabna Bureau Office
Maasranga Television
 
Category: Electronic Media (TV Report)
 
Name of the Winner (Reporter):
Mufti Parvez Nadir Reza
 
Title of the Report:
অস্ত্রের হোম ডেলিভারি (পাঁচ পর্বের ধারাবাহিক প্রতিবেদন )
Home Delivery of Arms (5 Episodes Series Report)
 
Link of the Report:
Link: ভুয়া লাইসেন্সসহ অস্ত্র দেয়া হয় কিভাবে (এক সাথে ৫ পর্বের রিপোর্ট)
Broadcasted in:
Ekattor Television
Date of Broadcast:
24 -28 May 2017
Current Work Station:
Special Correspondent, Ekattor Television
 
Category: Electronic Media (TV Documentary)
 
Name of the Winner TV Chanel:
Taalash
Title of the Report:
PhD ফ্রম ব্রিফকেস ইউনিভার্সিটি
PhD from Briefcase University
Link of the Documentary:
Link: PhD from Briefcase University
Broadcasted in:
Independent Television
Date of Broadcast:
03 November 2017
 
Category: Electronic Media (TV Documentary-Climate Finance Governance)
 
Name of the Winner (Reporter):
Investigation 360 degree
 
Title of the Report:
বনখেকো-০১, ০২
Forest-Eater-01 & 02 
Link of the Documentary:
Link: বনখেকো-০১
Link: বনখেকো-০২
Broadcasted in:
Jamuna Television
Date of Broadcast:
10, 17 November 2017